Menu

Pocklington Community Junior School

Meet the Staff

We have a dedicated team of staff at Pocklington Community Junior School, all of whom are lifelong learners and are dedicated to ensuring our school is the best that it can be, every day.

Senior Leaders

Mr Daniel Morrison – Head of School, Curriculum Leader, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader, Behaviour Lead, Upper School Lead,  Assessment Leader, Mathematics Subject Leader, Sports Premium Lead, Assistant Behaviour Lea

Mrs Aimee Cave – Assistant Headteacher, SENDCO, Designated Teacher for PLAC/LAC, Teaching Assistant & ELSA Lead, Lower School Lead, Attendance Manager

Miss Kirsty Whitworth – Assistant Headteacher (WLP Trust Appointed), Literacy Subject Leader, Designated Safeguarding Lead, Y6 Teacher

Middle Leaders

Miss Childs – Y3/4 Teacher, Geography Subject Leader, Sport Subject Leader

Mrs Penfold – Y4 Teacher, Disadvantaged Pupil Champion

Class Teachers

Miss Childs – Y3/4 Teacher, Geography & Sport Subject Leader

Mrs Morrison – Y3 Teacher, PSHE Subject Leader

Mrs Sansford – Y3 Teacher, Art Subject Leader

Mrs Wells – Y3 Teacher, Science Subject Leader

Miss Evans Y4 Teacher, RE Subject Leader

Mrs Penfold – Y4 Teacher, Pupil Premium Leader

Miss Ridlington – Y4 Teacher, RE & Science Subject Leader, OPAL Lead

Ms Booth – Y5 Teacher, History Subject Leader

Mrs Lea – Y5 teacher, Deputy Literacy Leader

Miss Millar – Y5 Teacher. ICT Subject Leader

Miss Hooson – Y6 Teacher, Design & Technology and Deputy Mathematics Subject Leader

Mr Bragg – Y6 Teacher

Miss Whitworth – Y6 Teacher, Literacy Subject Leader, Designated Safeguarding Leader

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Auton – Teaching Assistant (1:1)

Mrs Briggs – Teaching Assistant, Y6 Interventions

Miss Evans – Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gilson – ELSA, Pastoral Interventions

Miss Hiscoe – Teaching Assistant (1:1)

Mrs Ewens – Teaching Assistant (1:1)

Mrs Jobson – Teaching Assistant – Interventions

Miss Johnson – HLTA, French Subject Leader

Mrs Pritchard – Teaching Assistant (1:1)

Miss Purkis – Teaching Assistant (1:1)

Miss Stubbins – Teaching Assistant – Interventions

Mrs Taylor – Teaching Assistant – Interventions

Mrs White – 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Administration

Mrs Narey – Business Manager – Finance, Premises, HR

Mrs Lane – Administrative Manager – Communications

Miss Wright – Admissions & Attendance Officer / Early Doors Club Leader

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs Guest – Head Midday Supervisor & Play Leader

Mrs Gibson – Assistant Midday Supervisor & Lunchtime Play Leader

Miss Hiscoe – Assistant Midday Supervisor & Lunchtime Play Leader

Mrs Phillips – Assistant Midday Supervisor & Lunchtime Play Leader

Ms Purkis – Assistant Midday Supervisor & Lunchtime Play Leader

Miss Savage – Assistant Midday Supervisor & Lunchtime Play Leader

Kitchen

Ms Redford – Head Cook

Mrs Farrow – Assistant Cook

Miss Johnson – Kitchen Assistant

Miss Baines – Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Wright – Lunchtime Assistant

Premises

Mr Spencer – Caretaker

Mrs Mouncey – Cleaner

Mr Stevens – Cleaner

Mr Hall – Cleaner

Mrs Wright – Cleaner